Global OCEANS 2021 Technical Program Schedule (Virtual)

Click on a session title to view the session's details. These additional presentations not on the live schedule can be accessed on-demand.

The times listed are in the local Porto time zone (GMT+1)

Room Virtual Room 1 Room Virtual Room 2 Room Virtual Room 3 Room Virtual Room 4 Room Virtual Room 5 Room Virtual Room 6  
Tuesday
Sep 21

11:00 AM

to

12:20 PM
V10.1-1 Vehicle Design 1
Introduction by Chair 11:00 AM
Structure Designation and Dynamic Model Analysis of Folding Wing for Underwater Vehicles
Author: hui zhi
Time: 11:02 AM
Towards a Heterogeneous Robotic System for Autonomous Inspection in Mariculture
Author: Nadir Kapetanovic
Time: 11:12 AM
Proposed use of a Semi-Autonomous All-Terrain Amphibious Vehicle to improve coastal cleanup efficiency
Author: Murray Lawn
Time: 11:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 11:32 AM
A study of fish undulatory swimming based on merged CFD and experimental video of mosquito fish
Author: Jiashun Guan
Time: 11:41 AM
Making a Liquid Robotics Waveglider Fully Autonomous: Field Results From DANS20 Trial
Author: Gabriele Ferri
Time: 11:51 AM
Development of Middle-Level Controller of Biomimetic Swimming and Walking Robot for Seabed Investigation
Author: Seokyong Song
Time: 12:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 12:11 PM
V3.1 Automatic Control
Introduction by Chair 11:00 AM
Vertical Docking Control of a Novel Autonomous Underwater Helicopter Based on Monocular Vision
Author: Xinyi Xie
Time: 11:02 AM
Under-Actuated Autonomous Hovering design and study for the Autonomous Underwater Helicopter
Author: Rendong Feng
Time: 11:12 AM
Towards modeling of naval systems interdependencies for cybersecurity
Author: Nicolas Pelissero
Time: 11:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 11:32 AM
Multiple degrees of freedom active motion control of a hydraulically actuated crane
Author: Marius Balan
Time: 11:41 AM
Learning-Based Underwater Autonomous Grasping via 3D Point Cloud
Author: Cong Wang
Time: 11:51 AM
High Precision Open Laboratory 3D PositioningSystem for Automated Underwater Measurements
Author: Fabian John
Time: 12:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 12:11 PM
P12-1 Artificial Intelligence in Ocean Science and Technology 1
Introduction by Chair 11:00 AM
Trajectory tracking of an underwater glider in current based on deep reinforcement learning
Author: Xiaojuan Ma
Time: 11:02 AM
Advanced underwater manipulation systems: an overview of the SUONO project
Author: Edoardo Topini
Time: 11:12 AM
Deep Learning-based Decision-Making Model for the Submarine Evade Movement
Author: Ping Huang
Time: 11:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 11:32 AM
Strategic path planning method for intervention AUVs in a complex environment
Author: Yukiyasu Noguchi
Time: 11:41 AM
The Image Semantic Compression Method for Underwater Robotic Applications
Author: Anton Tolstonogov
Time: 11:51 AM
Q&A Block 2: 12:01 PM
Special Session 2 H2020 EU Marine Robots in action 1
Introduction by Chair 11:00 AM
Advancing the EU Marine Robotics Research Infrastructure Network (EUMarine Robots)
Author: Joao Sousa
Time: 11:02 AM
Randomized MPC for view planning in AUV seabed inspections
Author: Leonardo Zacchini
Time: 11:12 AM
A Deep Learning Approach for Underwater Bubble Detection
Author: Francesco Maurelli
Time: 11:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 11:32 AM
Diver-Robot communication using wearable sensing diver glove
Author: Đula Nađ
Time: 11:41 AM
Ocean dynamics characterization from a multiplatform observing-system approach in the East Central North Atlantic.
Author: Luisa Lamas
Time: 11:51 AM
Q&A Block 2: 12:01 PM
V7.1-1 Imaging and Vision 1
Introduction by Chair 11:00 AM
A Deep Layer Aggregation Network for Underwater-Image Restoration and AUV Docking Station Segmentation
Author: Xinqi Ma
Time: 11:02 AM
Underwater Image Enhancement Based on Intrinsic Images
Author: Zonghui Guo
Time: 11:12 AM
Focusing Evaluation for In-situ Darkfield Imaging of Marine Plankton
Author: Zhenyu Yang
Time: 11:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 11:32 AM
Self-Supervised Marine Video Analysis via Siamese Network
Author: Jihan Song
Time: 11:41 AM
A Holistic Marine Video Dataset
Author: Qianqian Li
Time: 11:51 AM
A Simple Method for Backscattered Light Estimation and Image Restoration in Turbid Water
Author: Frans Shafuda
Time: 12:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 12:11 PM
V2.8-1 Acoustic Telemetry and Communication 1
Introduction by Chair 11:00 AM
Monte Carlo Tree Search and Feedback Adaptation for Underwater Acoustic Link Tuning
Author: shuangshuang wu
Time: 11:02 AM
Frame Synchronization Algorithm for Sub-Band FSK Signal in Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: Hyunwoo Jeong
Time: 11:12 AM
Doppler Compensation Algorithm Using Coded Estimation BER in Underwater Acoustic Communication
Author: Jieun Shin
Time: 11:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 11:32 AM
An Efficient Percolation-based Routing Protocol for Underwater Acoustic Networks
Author: Yuan Liu
Time: 11:41 AM
Self-Adaptive MAC and Routing Protocols for Mobile Underwater Acoustic Sensor Networks
Author: Mingkai Li
Time: 11:51 AM
Flexible Arbitrary Signal Generation and Acquisition System for Compact Underwater Measurement Systems and Data Fusion
Author: Fabian John
Time: 12:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 12:11 PM
Tuesday
Sep 21
11:00 AM
to
12:20 PM
Room Virtual Room 1 Room Virtual Room 2 Room Virtual Room 3 Room Virtual Room 4 Room Virtual Room 5 Room Virtual Room 6  
Tuesday
Sep 21

1:30 PM

to

2:50 PM
V10.1-2 Vehicle Design 2
Introduction by Chair 1:30 PM
CART-I: Design and Development of Collision Avoidance Robotic Tether for Underwater Nuclear Inspection Vehicles
Author: Ammar Al Mhdawi
Time: 1:32 PM
RoboWhaler: A Robotic Vessel for Marine Autonomy and Dataset Collection
Author: Michael DeFilippo
Time: 1:42 PM
Modifying an Affordable ROV for Under-ice Sensing
Author: Mingxi Zhou
Time: 1:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 2:02 PM
A Novel Deep-sea Exploration Equipment: Combined Multisite Lander and Rover ROV System
Author: Jun Chen
Time: 2:11 PM
Multi-thruster Cooperative Fault Diagnosis Based on Dynamic Analysis of Similarity
Author: Guangwei Li
Time: 2:21 PM
An Innovative Attitude Regulating Mechanism Used to Enrich Underwater Gliding Motion Patterns
Author: Peng Wang
Time: 2:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:41 PM
V2.1-1 Sonar Signal Processing 1
Introduction by Chair 1:30 PM
Selection of Sensors During Tracking a Submarine
Author: Shovan Bhaumik
Time: 1:32 PM
Differential Subspace Re-weighted Modelling for UWA Source Localization at Low SNRs
Author: Murtiza Ali
Time: 1:42 PM
Hardware and Software Co-design of a Single-carrier Modulation (SCM) Acoustic Communication System
Author: Jinfeng Li
Time: 1:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 2:02 PM
Seafloor Sediment Classification using BP Neural Network
Author: Pan Qiao
Time: 2:11 PM
Coprime Pulse Trains of Frequency-Modulated for Suppressing Reverberation
Author: Xiaobin Cui
Time: 2:21 PM
Off-Grid Compressive Time-Delay Estimation for Passive Sonars
Author: Feilong Ding
Time: 2:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:41 PM
P12-2 Artificial Intelligence in Ocean Science and Technology 2
Introduction by Chair 1:30 PM
Intelligent Marine Pollution Analysis on Spectral Data
Author: Navya Prakash
Time: 1:32 PM
Suggesting Waypoints to Autonomous Surface Vessels for Effective Emergency Response Using Machine Learning
Author: Udeera Lekamge
Time: 1:42 PM
Towards Concept Change Detection in Marine Ecosystems
Author: Daniel Lukats
Time: 1:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 2:02 PM
Towards Non-invasive Fish Monitoring in Hard-to-Access Habitats Using Autonomous Underwater Vehicles and Machine Learning
Author: Juri Zach
Time: 2:11 PM
Seabed prediction from airborne topo-bathymetric lidar point clouds using machine learning approaches
Author: Julian Le Deunf
Time: 2:21 PM
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Continuous Docking Control of Autonomous Underwater Vehicles: A Benchmarking Study
Author: Bilal Wehbe
Time: 2:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:41 PM
Special Session 3 H2020 EU Marine Robots in action 2
Introduction by Chair 1:30 PM
Localisation Approaches for Underwater Autonomy within the EUMarineRobots H2020 project: experimental activity at SEALab
Author: Riccardo Costanzi
Time: 1:32 PM
A multi-user underwater acoustic positioning system ? experiments using ASVs and miniature acoustic transceivers
Author: Jeff Neasham
Time: 1:42 PM
Underwater Geophysical Navigation using a Particle Filter Approach to Multi-Sensor Fusion
Author: Marcelo Jacinto
Time: 1:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 2:02 PM
A study on cooperative navigation of AUVs based on bearing measurements
Author: Pedro Mendes
Time: 2:11 PM
Hybrid acoustic-optical underwater communication networks for next-generation cooperative systems: the EUMR experience
Author: João Quintas
Time: 2:21 PM
Online adaptive power allocation and channel state feedback strategies in underwater acoustic networks
Author: Beatrice Tomasi
Time: 2:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:41 PM
V7.1-2 Imaging and Vision 2
Introduction by Chair 1:30 PM
Underwater Color Correction via Deep Reinforcement Learning
Author: Shixin Sun
Time: 1:32 PM
Ocean current observations by infrared and visual Large Scale Particle Image Velocimetry (LSPIV)
Author: Nick Ruessmeier
Time: 1:42 PM
Automated collection and annotation pipeline for underwater object detection
Author: Ganzorig Baatar
Time: 1:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 2:02 PM
Fully automatic 3D reconstruction applied to underwater flexible joint inspection.
Author: Leone de Jesus
Time: 2:11 PM
Fusion-UWNet: Multi-channel Fusion-based Deep CNN Network for Underwater Image Enhancement
Author: Badri Subudhi
Time: 2:21 PM
Underwater image stitching using globally optimal local homographies with application to seafloor mosaicing
Author: Bashar Elnashef
Time: 2:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:41 PM
V2.8-2 Acoustic Telemetry and Communication 2
Introduction by Chair 1:30 PM
On the Underwater Acoustic Channel Effects on Uplink Multiple Access Techniques
Author: Andrea Petroni
Time: 1:32 PM
Proportionate Kalman Filter for Model-Based Channel Tracking in Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: Yuxing Wang
Time: 1:42 PM
VAMP Based Channel Estimation for OFDM Underwater Acoustic Communications
Author: Wenxuan Chen
Time: 1:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 2:02 PM
Superimposed direct sequence spread spectrum transmission based on cyclic shift keying for underwater acoustic communication
Author: Hyung-In Ra
Time: 2:11 PM
A Prototype Broadband Acoustic Underwater Data Communication System for High Data Rates
Author: Elna Niemann
Time: 2:21 PM
RUARP: Reliable Underwater Acoustic Routing Protocol for big data transmissions with low bitrate capabilities
Author: Christian Cardia
Time: 2:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:41 PM
Tuesday
Sep 21
1:30 PM
to
2:50 PM
Room Virtual Room 1 Room Virtual Room 2 Room Virtual Room 3 Room Virtual Room 4 Room Virtual Room 5 Room Virtual Room 6  
Tuesday
Sep 21

4:00 PM

to

5:20 PM
V10.1-3 Vehicle Design 3
Introduction by Chair 4:00 PM
Reduced-Order, 6-DOF Model for Hydrofoil Boat Dynamics
Author: Konstantin Matveev
Time: 4:02 PM
Evaluation of Water Quality Data Collected using a Novel Autonomous Surface Vessel
Author: Padmanava Dash
Time: 4:12 PM
Development of a passive drifting seafloor imaging float with hybrid altitude and illumination control for increased survey endurance
Author: Miquel Massot-Campos
Time: 4:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 4:32 PM
Development of biomimetic dynamic foil thruster for augmenting ship propulsion in waves
Author: Kostas Belibassakis
Time: 4:41 PM
An experimental and numerical investigation on the autopilot design of a KVLCC2 tanker
Author: Suresh Rajendran
Time: 4:51 PM
Extended Deployment Testing and Analysis of a Cable-Mounted Robot for Near Shore Monitoring
Author: Andrew Bennett
Time: 5:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 5:11 PM
V6.1 Oceanography: physical, geological, chemical, biological
Introduction by Chair 4:00 PM
Improved representation of vertical (T,S) profiles using real-time assimilation in Arctic waters
Author: Petter Østenstad
Time: 4:02 PM
Measuring seabed pressure: a search for Longuet-Higgins events
Author: Jennifer Ayers
Time: 4:12 PM
DEVELOPMENT OF OIL SPILL WEATHERING MODEL FOR A COMPARATIVE STUDY AND ITS APPLICATION IN A REAL-TIME SPILL
Author: Akshaya T R
Time: 4:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 4:32 PM
A semi-analytical approach to estimate euphotic depth for optically complex coastal and inland waters
Author: Neha Sharma
Time: 4:41 PM
Best Practices for Sea-Bird Scientific deep ISFET-based pH sensor integrated into Slocum Webb Glider
Author: Theodore Thompson
Time: 4:51 PM
Q&A Block 2: 5:01 PM
V1.1 Sonar and Transducers
Introduction by Chair 4:00 PM
Gas detection and quantification using iXblue Echoes high-resolution sub-bottom profiler and Seapix 3D multibeam echosounder from the Laacher See (Eifel, Germany)
Author: Guillaume Jouve
Time: 4:02 PM
Performance Prediction and Multipath Interference Mitigation for a Down-looking Synthetic Aperture Sonar
Author: Shannon-Morgan Steele
Time: 4:12 PM
Improved Scale Adaptive KCF-based Method for Forward Looking Sonar Image
Author: Wenyang Luo
Time: 4:22 PM
Special Session 5 Marine Litter: monitoring and mitigation
Introduction by Chair 4:00 PM
In-situ Microplastic Detection Sensor based on Cascaded Microring Resonators.
Author: Sandeep Battula
Time: 4:02 PM
Detecting Macro Floating Objects on Coastal Water Bodies using Sentinel-2 Data
Author: Raquel Carmo
Time: 4:12 PM
Optimal AUV trajectory planning and execution control for maritime pollution incident response
Author: Alexandre Rocha
Time: 4:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 4:32 PM
Disentangling the physical dispersion of floating debris and plastics in the Indonesian Seas
Author: Christophe Maes
Time: 4:41 PM
The Urban Coast Under Climate Change and Sea Level Rise: A Potential Hazard to the Ocean and an Ethical Challenge to Humanity
Author: Hans-Peter Plag
Time: 4:51 PM
A Virtual Center for the Community Addressing the Challenge of Marine Debris
Author: Hans-Peter Plag
Time: 5:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 5:11 PM
V7.1-3 Imaging and Vision 3
Introduction by Chair 4:00 PM
In-situ Sea Ice Detection using DeepLabv3 Semantic Segmentation
Author: Narmada Balasooriya
Time: 4:02 PM
Hyperspectral Imaging System for Marine Litter Detection
Author: Sara Freitas
Time: 4:12 PM
A comparison of 2D and 3D Convolutional Neural Networks for Subsea Survey Video Classification
Author: Anastasios Stamoulakatos
Time: 4:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 4:32 PM
A robust image stitching approach for underwater flexible joint inspection
Author: Leone Jesus
Time: 4:41 PM
Multi-camera Acquisition System for Virtual Model Generation with Underwater Photogrammetry
Author: Diego Arce
Time: 4:51 PM
Video-based tracking of fishes in the Lisbon Oceanarium
Author: João Teixeira
Time: 5:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 5:11 PM
V2.8-3 Acoustic Telemetry and Communication 3
Introduction by Chair 4:00 PM
Under-ice mid-frequency acoustic transmission in the Nansen Basin
Author: Dag Tollefsen
Time: 4:02 PM
An efficient underwater clock synchronization algorithm based on the principle of firefly synchronization
Author: Can Sun
Time: 4:12 PM
The effects of upwelling over low SNR communications in shallow water
Author: Fabio Louza
Time: 4:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 4:32 PM
Statistical Channel State Information Acquisition for Underwater Acoustic Channels
Author: Jeffery MacDonald
Time: 4:41 PM
Development and Testing of an OFDM Physical Layer for the DESERT Simulator
Author: Sara Falleni
Time: 4:51 PM
Kalman Filter-based Doppler Tracking and Channel Estimation for AUV Implementation
Author: Ali Bassam
Time: 5:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 5:11 PM
Tuesday
Sep 21
4:00 PM
to
5:20 PM
Room Virtual Room 1 Room Virtual Room 2 Room Virtual Room 3 Room Virtual Room 4 Room Virtual Room 5 Room Virtual Room 6  
Wednesday
Sep 22

9:00 AM

to

10:20 AM
V10.4-1 Autonomous Underwater Vehicles 1
Introduction by Chair 9:00 AM
Navigation System for a Coral Reef Monitoring Robot (C-Bot)
Author: Nayanika Biswas
Time: 9:02 AM
Design and Stability Study of an Autonomous Underwater Helicopter for Poor Underwater Environment Operation
Author: Xinyi Xie
Time: 9:12 AM
Petrel Long Range AUV development and endurance analysis
Author: xuehao wang
Time: 9:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 9:32 AM
Motion control considering the effects of cable deflection caused by gravity and fluid resistance for Cable-restricted Underwater Vehicle
Author: Yoshiki Tanaka
Time: 9:41 AM
Cooperative Obstacle Avoidance for Underwater Dual-arm Manipulators based on Traversing Adjacent Space Method
Author: Xianbo Xiang
Time: 9:51 AM
Kalman filtering technique for attitude estimation on SO(3) using single inertial vector observations
Author: Carlos Silvestre
Time: 10:01 AM
Q&A Block 2: 10:11 AM
V5.4 Marine GIS and Data Fusion
Introduction by Chair 9:00 AM
Sampling methods for improved benthic habitat maps based on reducing integrated Bernoulli variance
Author: Susan Alicia Chumbimune Anyosa
Time: 9:02 AM
Téthys: automating a data workflow compiling over 300 years of bathymetric information
Author: Julian Le Deunf
Time: 9:12 AM
HIT: Hybrid Interpolation for Trawlers based on Deep Learning
Author: Feng Hong
Time: 9:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 9:32 AM
Maritime Linked Data for Situational Awareness Heterogeneous Sensor Networks
Author: Elena Camossi
Time: 9:41 AM
Semantics of Maritime Routes: Conciliating complementary views
Author: Maximilian ZOCHOLL
Time: 9:51 AM
Best Practices uptake process across the Ocean Observing Community
Author: Cristian Munoz-Mas
Time: 10:01 AM
Q&A Block 2: 10:11 AM
Special Session 1 Aquaculture Technology
Introduction by Chair 9:00 AM
Aquaculture docking stations for a net-crawling underwater vehicle
Author: Bent Oddvar Haugaløkken
Time: 9:02 AM
Adaptive motion planning and path following for permanent resident biofouling prevention robot operating in fish farms
Author: Sveinung Ohrem
Time: 9:12 AM
Deep learning based fish length estimation. An application in the Mediterranean aquaculture
Author: Dimitris Voskakis
Time: 9:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 9:32 AM
Echosounder tracking with monocular camera for biomass estimation
Author: Walter Caharija
Time: 9:41 AM
Autonomous Aquaculture: Implementation of an autonomous mission control system for unmanned underwater vehicle operations
Author: Henning Karlsen
Time: 9:51 AM
Quantification of acoustic target shadowing for biomass estimation in industrial aquaculture net pens
Author: Espen Eilertsen
Time: 10:01 AM
Q&A Block 2: 10:11 AM
V6.4 Hydrodynamics
Introduction by Chair 9:00 AM
Numerical simulation of the diffusion law of nuclear power platform warm drainage in the outer area of the ship
Author: Jianglong Sun
Time: 9:02 AM
Research on scale effect of rising performance of underwater structures
Author: Lin Chen
Time: 9:12 AM
PREDICTION OF STORM SURGE DUE TO SUPER CYCLONE AMPHAN USING A HYBRID FINITE VOLUME AND FINITE ELEMENT BASED SWE SOLVER
Author: Saichenthur N
Time: 9:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 9:32 AM
The influence of laminate type on a composite ducted propeller based on a two-way fluid-structure interaction method
Author: Shiyu Han
Time: 9:41 AM
Experimental study of the effect of wind above focused waves and the wave-induced loading
Author: Julie Kristoffersen
Time: 9:51 AM
Approaches to evaluate the shoreline response to coastal structures and identification of improved, suitable approach for Chennai - Krishnapatnam coast, southern India
Author: Kannan Ramasubramanian
Time: 10:01 AM
Q&A Block 2: 10:11 AM
V3.5 Buoy Technology
Introduction by Chair 9:00 AM
Potential of offshore wind energy off the coast of California
Author: Raghu Krishnamurthy
Time: 9:02 AM
Developing the concept of multifunctional smart buoys
Author: Anja Babić
Time: 9:12 AM
Improvement of a low-cost buoy for the measurement of the sea wave weather
Author: Andrea Guercio
Time: 9:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 9:32 AM
Design Optimization of a Tidal Current Turbine for Energy Harvesting Smart Buoy
Author: Ichiro Honda
Time: 9:41 AM
A Model Building and Simulation Method for Underwater Attitude of Drifting Buoy
Author: Yulu Chen
Time: 9:51 AM
Mooring Lightweight Wave Buoys - A Flexible Design Approach for a Wide Range of Coastal Conditions
Author: Andrew Martini
Time: 10:01 AM
Q&A Block 2: 10:11 AM
Wednesday
Sep 22
9:00 AM
to
10:20 AM
Room Virtual Room 1 Room Virtual Room 2 Room Virtual Room 3 Room Virtual Room 4 Room Virtual Room 5 Room Virtual Room 6  
Wednesday
Sep 22

10:30 AM

to

11:50 AM
V10.4-2 Autonomous Underwater Vehicles 2
Introduction by Chair 10:30 AM
Experimental Results of Ship-Free Underwater Survey Methods of Multiple Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: Takumi Matsuda
Time: 10:32 AM
Obstacle avoidance planning combining reinforcement learning and RRT* applied to underwater operations
Author: Xiangyu Qiu
Time: 10:42 AM
A Three-Dimensional Path Planning System for AUV Diving Process Considering Ocean Current and Energy Consumption
Author: Nanzhu Qu
Time: 10:52 AM
Q&A Block 1: 11:02 AM
Fault diagnosis of full-drive AUV based on graph theory and recurrent neural network
Author: Kai He
Time: 11:11 AM
Scalable Real-time Global Self-localization of Multiple AUV System using Azimuth, Elevation, and Depth Difference Acoustic Positioning
Author: Yuki Sekimori
Time: 11:21 AM
Observability Analysis of Underwater Wireless Optical Communication Alignment between AUVs
Author: Yang Weng
Time: 11:31 AM
Q&A Block 2: 11:41 AM
V8.2 Ocean Economic Potential
Introduction by Chair 10:30 AM
Analysis of biofouling economic impact on the Cantabria fishing fleet
Author: David Sanz
Time: 10:32 AM
InnovaMare project - Strengthening the innovation ecosystem in underwater robotics and sensors in the Adriatic
Author: Fausto Ferreira
Time: 10:42 AM
A time and place for blue growth: the dilemma of the sustainable blue economy and regional economic development
Author: Jessica Giannoumis
Time: 10:52 AM
Q&A Block 1: 11:02 AM
ATLANTIS - The Atlantic Testing Platform for Maritime Robotics
Author: Daniel Campos
Time: 11:11 AM
OceanACT: Creating a European Centre for the Demonstration of Innovative Technologies from the Blue Economy in Portugal
Author: Eduardo Silva
Time: 11:21 AM
Q&A Block 2: 11:31 AM
V6.5 Marine Life and Ecosystems
Introduction by Chair 10:30 AM
COLLECTION AND LIFE SUPPORT IN A HYPERBARIC SYSTEM FOR DEEP-SEA ORGANISMS
Author: Eduardo Silva
Time: 10:32 AM
Effect of environmental parameters on acoustic characterisation of pelagic biocenoses in ultra-shallow (5-30 m) coastal areas
Author: Anne Mouget
Time: 10:42 AM
Descriptors to characterize acoustic scattered layers: evidence of interest in three Atlantic African Large Marine Ecosystems
Author: Anne Mouget
Time: 10:52 AM
Q&A Block 1: 11:02 AM
An innovative sampling protocol for fish species identification methods in shallow waters : towed diver, towed video and stereoscopic camera system.
Author: Corentin MINART
Time: 11:11 AM
Application of ceramic coatings to minimize the frictional drag penalty on ships
Author: David Sanz
Time: 11:21 AM
Underwater Automated Camera POTBot for Stereo-Video Applications
Author: Franco Hidalgo
Time: 11:31 AM
Q&A Block 2: 11:41 AM
V5.3-1 Numerical Modeling and Simulation 1
Introduction by Chair 10:30 AM
Application of synthetic weather time series based on four-dimensional copula for modelling of maritime operations
Author: Arto Niemi
Time: 10:32 AM
Open-source Simulation of Underwater Gliders
Author: Davide Grande
Time: 10:42 AM
Performance comparison between Avalanche and PIN photodetectors for use in underwater optical wireless communication systems
Author: Priya Pandey
Time: 10:52 AM
Q&A Block 1: 11:02 AM
Numerical Tracking of Floating Marine Plastic in the Sea of Japan Using Time-backward Probabilistic Method
Author: Jiayue Hui
Time: 11:11 AM
Fatigue Failure Analysis and Simulation Calculation of Submarine Suspended Pipelines
Author: Shijie Xu
Time: 11:21 AM
Q&A Block 2: 11:31 AM
V3.4 Systems and Observatories
Introduction by Chair 10:30 AM
Development and Sea Trials of a Deep-sea Energy Storage Buoyancy Regulating System
Author: Jun Chen
Time: 10:32 AM
MACROCOSME, an Innovative Buoy To Assess Marine Environment Ecological Health
Author: Julien Legrand
Time: 10:42 AM
Developing a Robotic Hybrid Network for Coastal Surveillance: the INFORE Experience
Author: Gabriele Ferri
Time: 10:52 AM
Q&A Block 1: 11:02 AM
The Great (PIP) Escape
Author: Ralf Prien
Time: 11:11 AM
The Dagon System. A Modular AUV for Long-term Monitoring and Observation
Author: Anton Tolstonogov
Time: 11:21 AM
Q&A Block 2: 11:31 AM
Wednesday
Sep 22
10:30 AM
to
11:50 AM
Room Virtual Room 1 Room Virtual Room 2 Room Virtual Room 3 Room Virtual Room 4 Room Virtual Room 5 Room Virtual Room 6  
Wednesday
Sep 22

1:00 PM

to

2:20 PM
V10.4-3 Autonomous Underwater Vehicles 3
Introduction by Chair 1:00 PM
Hardware in the Loop Simulator for a Coral Reef Monitoring Robot (C-Bot)
Author: Mohit Gupta
Time: 1:02 PM
Marine Robots for Control of Alien Invasive Species
Author: Francisco Jesús Font
Time: 1:12 PM
Predicting locations for making geotechnical measurements with Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Author: Jose Cappelletto
Time: 1:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 1:32 PM
Modelling and control of a 6 DOF robot manipulator for underwater applications - aquaculture related case studies
Author: Oscar Nissen
Time: 1:41 PM
Acoustic 3D Point Cloud-based Perception for Robust Docking of Automated Underwater Vehicles in Turbid Waters
Author: Nicholas Sadjoli
Time: 1:51 PM
A Cooperative Sensor-Based Navigational Concept for Heterogeneous AUV Swarms
Author: Thomas Cimiega
Time: 2:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:11 PM
P12-3 Artificial Intelligence in Ocean Science and Technology 3
Introduction by Chair 1:00 PM
Anomaly Detection and Fault Diagnostics for Underwater Gliders Using Deep Learning
Author: Peng Wu
Time: 1:02 PM
Autonomous Marine Vehicles and CNN: Tech tools for Posidonia Meadows monitoring
Author: Francisco Jesús Bonin-Font
Time: 1:12 PM
Dynamic Path Following in Ice-covered Waters with an Autonomous Surface Ship Model
Author: Kevin Murrant
Time: 1:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 1:32 PM
Estimates of Wave Field in the Vicinity of a Floating Body Using Its Motions and Machine Learning Techniques
Author: Ayhan Akinturk
Time: 1:41 PM
DIIUS - Distributed Perception for Inspection of Aquatic Structures
Author: Daniel Campos
Time: 1:51 PM
Using Model-Free Reinforcement Learning Combined With Underwater Mass Spectrometry and Material Archiving Coupled to Lab Analysis for Autonomous Chemical Source Verifications
Author: Connor Tate
Time: 2:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:11 PM
P2 Affordable Ocean Systems and Technologies
Introduction by Chair 1:00 PM
Reliability Analysis of Full-freedom Underwater Magnetic Induction Communication Using Tri-directional Receiving Antenna
Author: Jiaying ZHU
Time: 1:02 PM
Autonomous vehicle for oyster aquaculture
Author: Michelle Kornberg
Time: 1:12 PM
Evaluation of Wifi data transmission algorithms for short distance underwater communication
Author: Kay Strama
Time: 1:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 1:32 PM
Underwater generator for submersible sensors
Author: Luis Goncalves
Time: 1:41 PM
Cost Effective CTD for Long Term Deployments in Water Columns
Author: Renato Henriques
Time: 1:51 PM
Deep Learning Dead-Reckoning Navigation For Autonomous Underwater Vehicles With Limited Sensor Payloads
Author: Ivar Saksvik
Time: 2:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:11 PM
V5.3-2 Numerical Modeling and Simulation 2
Introduction by Chair 1:00 PM
Model graph generation for naval cyber-physical systems
Author: Nicolas Pelissero
Time: 1:02 PM
Tide and Tidal Current Analysis and Prediction Tool
Author: Inês Raimundo
Time: 1:12 PM
Study on the effect of marine biofouling for the ship resistance
Author: Haimeng Yang
Time: 1:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 1:32 PM
Investigation of Numerical Modelling Techniques for Predicting Highly Nonlinear Extreme Waves in Shallow and Deep Water
Author: Mohammed Islam
Time: 1:41 PM
Propagation, breaking and interaction of regular and irregular waves over a complex bathymetry with an oil rig
Author: Hasanat Zaman
Time: 1:51 PM
NASA's Orion Crew Module Seakeeping Simulation and Test Comparisons in Ocean Wave Environments
Author: Abigail Lockard
Time: 2:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:11 PM
V3.3 Oceanographic Instrumentation and Sensors
Introduction by Chair 1:00 PM
Toward the optimization of measurement system for tsunami warning
Author: Mikhail Lavrentiev
Time: 1:02 PM
Digital holography of marine particles in situ during the Arctic Expedition
Author: Victor Dyomin
Time: 1:12 PM
The Charging strategy Based on T-S Fuzzy Inference and ADRC for Towed Multi-Sensor Array Chain
Author: Ying Zhai
Time: 1:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 1:32 PM
MFPD Multi-sequence Flow-through Pressure-retaining Sampler for Deep sea Geofluid Research
Author: Shijie Xu
Time: 1:41 PM
A cost-effective oxygen probe manufactured by simple fabrication processes
Author: Camila Penso
Time: 1:51 PM
Developing Open-Source Analysis Pipeline for a Glider-Based Acoustic Zooplankton Fish Profiler (AZFP)
Author: Ailey Sheehan
Time: 2:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:11 PM
Wednesday
Sep 22
1:00 PM
to
2:20 PM
Room Virtual Room 1 Room Virtual Room 2 Room Virtual Room 3 Room Virtual Room 4 Room Virtual Room 5 Room Virtual Room 6  
Wednesday
Sep 22

2:30 PM

to

3:50 PM
V10.4-4 Autonomous Underwater Vehicles 4
Introduction by Chair 2:30 PM
Contactless data transfer for autonomous underwater vehicle docking station
Author: Beatrice Tomasi
Time: 2:32 PM
Adaptive Wireless Power for Subsea Vehicles
Author: Dana Manalang
Time: 2:42 PM
Simultaneous underwater acoustic localization and communication: an experimental study
Author: Raphaël Garin
Time: 2:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 3:02 PM
Differential Pressure Speedometer for Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Author: Murillo Villa
Time: 3:11 PM
Feature-based Underwater Localization using Imaging Sonar in Confined Environments
Author: António Oliveira
Time: 3:21 PM
On Single and Double Loop PD controllers for depth control of a Hybrid Autonomous Underwater Glider: Real-time evaluation.
Author: Carlos De la Cruz
Time: 3:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 3:41 PM
V2.1-2 Sonar Signal Processing 2
Introduction by Chair 2:30 PM
Peak-picking in Spatial Spectra
Author: Per Zetterberg
Time: 2:32 PM
GAP-LESS BILATERAL SWATH BATHYMETRY
Author: Caleb MacDonald
Time: 2:42 PM
Horizontal Wavenumber Estimation Based on Deconvolution in Dispersive Shallow Water
Author: Chenzhi Hu
Time: 2:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 3:02 PM
Reinforcement Learning-Based Underwater Acoustic Channel Tracking for Correlated Time-Varying Channels
Author: Yuhang Wang
Time: 3:11 PM
Multivariate Fast Iterative Filtering and Intrinsic Mode Functions for Time Delay Estimation Applied to Motion Estimation for Synthetic Aperture Sonar Imagery.
Author: Julia Gazagnaire
Time: 3:21 PM
Q&A Block 2: 3:31 PM
V8 Marine Law, Policy, Management and Education
Introduction by Chair 2:30 PM
Data fusion challenges for AIS anti-piracy measures
Author: Pedro Merino Laso
Time: 2:32 PM
A Study on the Drift Prediction Method of Wrecked Fishing Vessels at Sea
Author: Xiaodi Wang
Time: 2:42 PM
Boat Wake Attenuation through Mangroves in Southwest Florida
Author: Geraldine Scholl
Time: 2:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 3:02 PM
Exploring the Effects of Density and Configuration on Wave Attenuation through Mangrove Living Shorelines
Author: Christopher Cassidy
Time: 3:11 PM
A design process for developing Ocean Data Explorations
Author: Charles Lichtenwalner
Time: 3:21 PM
Engaging students in an Ocean Data Analysis based Virtual REU
Author: Charles Lichtenwalner
Time: 3:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 3:41 PM
V5.3-3 Numerical Modeling and Simulation 3
Introduction by Chair 2:30 PM
Review on the Current State of Scenario- and Simulation-Based V&V in Application for Maritime Traffic Systems
Author: David Reiher
Time: 2:32 PM
The wavelength influence on tsunami height in Seto Inland Sea
Author: Mikhail Lavrentiev
Time: 2:42 PM
Advanced statistical analysis of environmental data in the Gascoyne Inlet
Author: Dhouha Kbaier Ben Ismail
Time: 2:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 3:02 PM
An Underwater Simulation Server Oriented to Cooperative Robotic Interventions: The Educational Approach
Author: Alejandro Solis
Time: 3:11 PM
Q&A Block 2: 3:21 PM
V1 Underwater Acoustics and Acoustical Oceanography
Introduction by Chair 2:30 PM
Range-Dependent Geoacoustic Inversion Using Equivalent Parameters
Author: Yining Shen
Time: 2:32 PM
Geoacoustic inversion for mud as a porous medium
Author: Nicholas Chotiros
Time: 2:42 PM
Automated Detection of Marine Mammal Species based on ShortTime Fractional Fourier Transform
Author: xiaowei Zhang
Time: 2:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 3:02 PM
Ocean Acoustic Propagation Modeling Using Scientific Machine Learning
Author: Kexin Li
Time: 3:11 PM
Time-evolving Sound Speed Profile Tracking Using Ambient Noises in Shallow Water
Author: Kangli Sun
Time: 3:21 PM
Anthropogenic noise predictions for light seismic surveysoff the SW coast of Portugal
Author: Ricardo Duarte
Time: 3:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 3:41 PM
Wednesday
Sep 22
2:30 PM
to
3:50 PM
Room Virtual Room 1 Room Virtual Room 2 Room Virtual Room 3 Room Virtual Room 4 Room Virtual Room 5 Room Virtual Room 6  
Thursday
Sep 23

9:00 AM

to

10:20 AM
V10.2-1 Vehicle Navigation 1
Introduction by Chair 9:00 AM
Performance assesment of Navigation Systems Used in Deep-Water Scientific Human Occupied Vehicle MATSYA 6000
Author: Ananda Gidugu
Time: 9:02 AM
Development of Electronic Outlook System Supporting Navigational Watch-Keeping
Author: young youl ha
Time: 9:12 AM
A Practical Algorithm for Deep-sea AUV Vertical Channel Navigation Based on IPS/INS/CTD
Author: Jingqiang Bao
Time: 9:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 9:32 AM
A Network Navigation System With Opportunistic Use of One-way and Two-way Acoustic Ranging: the DANS20 Experience
Author: Gabriele Ferri
Time: 9:41 AM
Two Reference points Underwater Positioning System for Swarming AUVs Team Operation
Author: Tomohisa Wada
Time: 9:51 AM
Quantum potential speed-up of combinatorial optimization solvers for AUV path planning
Author: Romain Kukla
Time: 10:01 AM
Q&A Block 2: 10:11 AM
Special Session 4 Underwater Robotics Competitions
Introduction by Chair 9:00 AM
Increasing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in international ocean observing practices and initiatives
Author: Jordan Van Stavel
Time: 9:02 AM
Learning new skills through autonomous underwater vehicle competitions
Author: M. Ercan
Time: 9:12 AM
From ERL to RAMI: Expanding Marine Robotics Competitions Through Virtual Events
Author: Gabriele Ferri
Time: 9:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 9:32 AM
Case Study of Underwater Robot Contest for Young Students Under an Outbreak of Infection Diseases
Author: Hirokazu Yamagata
Time: 9:41 AM
Development of AUV for SAUVC during COVID-19
Author: Mayank Mehta
Time: 9:51 AM
Systems Engineering V Cycle approach for Design and Development of Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
Author: Sai Sree Venkata Manohar Tripuraneni
Time: 10:01 AM
Q&A Block 2: 10:11 AM
V2.7 Sonar Imaging
Introduction by Chair 9:00 AM
Mobilenetv3-YOLOv4-Sonar: Object Detection Model Based on Lightweight Network for Forward-Looking Sonar Image
Author: Weizheng Zhang
Time: 9:02 AM
Sonar Image Generation from Underwater Optical Images utilizing Sensor Models and Depth Estimation with Neural Network
Author: Minsung Sung
Time: 9:12 AM
Occupancy Grid Mapping from 2D SONAR Data for Underwater Scenes
Author: Alexandra Nunes
Time: 9:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 9:32 AM
Fish Tracking Based on Sonar Images by Means of a Modified Optical Flow
Author: Adnane Bouzaouit
Time: 9:41 AM
Improving Mapping Efficiency Using a Coprime Dual-Frequency Method for Synthetic Aperture Sonars
Author: Minglei Hou
Time: 9:51 AM
Q&A Block 2: 10:01 AM
V9.3 Offshore Structures
Introduction by Chair 9:00 AM
Study of the free-surface changes caused by a solitary wave encountering two vertical thin barriers
Author: Chih-Hua Chang
Time: 9:02 AM
Experimental study of a long wave interacting with nearshore OWC device on an uneven bottom
Author: Chih-Hua Chang
Time: 9:12 AM
STOCHASTIC RESPONSE CONTROL OF 2D JACKET STRUCTURE USING MR DAMPER
Author: Satheesh Jothinathan
Time: 9:22 AM
Q&A Block 1: 9:32 AM
Experimental Study on Structural Responses of Floating Photovoltaic System with Numerous Buoys and Connection Beams
Author: Hyun-Sung Kim
Time: 9:41 AM
Investigating the effectiveness of piezo stripe actuators on flexible cylinder?s dynamic response under vortex-induced vibrations
Author: Ersegun Gedikli
Time: 9:51 AM
Q&A Block 2: 10:01 AM
Thursday
Sep 23
9:00 AM
to
10:20 AM
Room Virtual Room 1 Room Virtual Room 2 Room Virtual Room 3 Room Virtual Room 4 Room Virtual Room 5 Room Virtual Room 6  
Thursday
Sep 23

11:30 AM

to

12:50 PM
V10.2-2 Vehicle Navigation 2
Introduction by Chair 11:30 AM
An One-Class SVM Aided INS/DVL/USBL Outlier Active Detection Strategy for Submarine-Pipeline-Detection AUV
Author: Shao Hong
Time: 11:32 AM
Path planning for a maritime surface ship based on Deep Reinforcement Learning and weather forecast
Author: Eva Artusi
Time: 11:42 AM
Covariance and Gain-based Federated Unscented Kalman Filter for Acoustic-Visual-Inertial Underwater Navigation
Author: Alessandro Bucci
Time: 11:52 AM
Q&A Block 1: 12:02 PM
HS Based UKF Model Parameter Estimation for AUV Navigation
Author: Dehui Zhang
Time: 12:11 PM
Time-Based Collision Avoidance Thresholds for Autonomous Surface Vessels
Author: Jordan Mayo
Time: 12:21 PM
CPPNet: A Coverage Path Planning Network
Author: Zongyuan Shen
Time: 12:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 12:41 PM
Special Session 7 Exploration of Extreme Oceanic Environments
Introduction by Chair 11:30 AM
An energy-saving designated area persistent monitoring approach for hybrid underwater profiler based on AIWPSO algorithm
Author: Puzhe Zhou
Time: 11:32 AM
Underwater Current Measurements for Fish Feeding Control in Marine Aquaculture
Author: Dominic Solpico
Time: 11:42 AM
Overview of Robotic Applications on Offshore OGI IMR: Splash Zone
Author: Pedro Paulo Ventura Tecchio
Time: 11:52 AM
Q&A Block 1: 12:02 PM
Online Model Adaptation of Autonomous Underwater Vehicles with LSTM Networks
Author: Miguel Bande Firvida
Time: 12:11 PM
Self-control of the underwater walking device with cyclic movers
Author: Vladimir Arykantsev
Time: 12:21 PM
The TRIPLE Melting Probe - an Electro-Thermal Drill with a Forefield Reconnaissance System to Access Subglacial Lakes and Oceans
Author: Dirk Heinen
Time: 12:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 12:41 PM
V2.6-1 Classification and Pattern Recognition (Parametric and Non-parametric) 1
Introduction by Chair 11:30 AM
A YOLOv5 Baseline for Underwater Object Detection
Author: Hao Wang
Time: 11:32 AM
CNN-based Automatic Modulation Classification Over Underwater Acoustic Channels
Author: Yuhua Xiao
Time: 11:42 AM
Open-Set Recognition for Deep Neural Networks-based Underwater Acoustic Target Classification
Author: Leixin Nie
Time: 11:52 AM
Q&A Block 1: 12:02 PM
Target Detection for RD Images of HFSWR Based on CNN-ELM Model
Author: Maokai Wu
Time: 12:11 PM
Toward Alleviating the Data Sparsity Problem of Deep Learning Based Underwater Target Classification
Author: Xue Yuan
Time: 12:21 PM
Q&A Block 2: 12:31 PM
V10.6 Remotely Operated Vehicles
Introduction by Chair 11:30 AM
A Touchless Control Interface for Low-Cost ROVs
Author: Enis Getmez
Time: 11:32 AM
Evaluation of a high-end laserscanner for underwater archeology
Author: Helge Renkewitz
Time: 11:42 AM
Attitude Control System of a Highly Maneuverable Hybrid ROV for Ship-Hull Inspection
Author: Ekaterina Gavrilina
Time: 11:52 AM
Q&A Block 1: 12:02 PM
METHODS OF ENGINEERING AND EXPERIMENTAL TESTS OF WALKING CRAWLERS MOVING ON THE SEAFLOOR
Author: Vadim Chernyshev
Time: 12:11 PM
A ROS Approach to a Multi-mode Controls Systems for Remotely Operating Underwater Vehicles
Author: HAO GEN CHIA
Time: 12:21 PM
Development of an Underwater Simulator using Unity3D and Robot Operating System
Author: Akash Chaudhary
Time: 12:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 12:41 PM
V4.0 Remote Sensing
Introduction by Chair 11:30 AM
A hybrid technique for wake-based ship detection: precise target localization by deterministic analysis of deep-learning segmented images.
Author: Maria Daniela Graziano
Time: 11:32 AM
Estimation Algorithm for EM Sensing of a Buried Object under Seabed
Author: Kenichi Takizawa
Time: 11:42 AM
Non-invasive Diver Respiration Rate Monitoring in Hyperbaric Lifeboat Environments using Short-Range Radar
Author: Mikolaj Czerkawski
Time: 11:52 AM
Q&A Block 1: 12:02 PM
Evaluation of Bistatic High Frequency Radar Data
Author: Laura Nazzaro
Time: 12:11 PM
Q&A Block 2: 12:21 PM
Thursday
Sep 23
11:30 AM
to
12:50 PM
Room Virtual Room 1 Room Virtual Room 2 Room Virtual Room 3 Room Virtual Room 4 Room Virtual Room 5 Room Virtual Room 6  
Thursday
Sep 23

1:30 PM

to

2:50 PM
V10.2-3 Vehicle Navigation 3
Introduction by Chair 1:30 PM
INS Solution Drift Mitigation In Situations of DVL Outages
Author: Itzik Klein
Time: 1:32 PM
Framework for multiagent ocean monitoring: dynamic environment and reactive policy
Author: Glauber Leite
Time: 1:42 PM
ASV acoustically tracking and following an AUV: preliminary experimental evaluation
Author: Francesco Ruscio
Time: 1:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 2:02 PM
VORRT-COLREGs: A Hybrid Velocity Obstacles and RRT Based COLREGs-Compliant Path Planner for Autonomous Surface Vessels
Author: Rahul Dubey
Time: 2:11 PM
A system capable of dampening roll and producing electricity installed on the hull of a fishing vessel
Author: Andrea Guercio
Time: 2:21 PM
A ROS implementation of the situational awareness and maneuvering systems for an autonomous marine vessel
Author: A. Aguiar
Time: 2:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:41 PM
P12-4 Artificial Intelligence in Ocean Science and Technology 4
Introduction by Chair 1:30 PM
Ontology-based approach for vessel activity recognition
Author: Maximilian Zocholl
Time: 1:32 PM
Digital Twin of the Mooring Line Tension for Floating Offshore Wind Turbines
Author: Andrea Coraddu
Time: 1:42 PM
Geoacoustic Inversion Based on Neural Network
Author: Lingtao Mao
Time: 1:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 2:02 PM
Tackling long-tail data distribution problem of deep learning based underwater target recognition system
Author: Weihang Nie
Time: 2:11 PM
LS-QP-Switch Based Backstepping Control for Underwater Cleaning Vehicle
Author: Hongxuan Chen
Time: 2:21 PM
Underwater U-Net: Deep Learning with U-Net for Visual Underwater Moving Object detection
Author: Badri Subudhi
Time: 2:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:41 PM
V2.6-2 Classification and Pattern Recognition (Parametric and Non-parametric) 2
Introduction by Chair 1:30 PM
Blurriness Guided Underwater Salient Object Detection
Author: Yan-Tsung Peng
Time: 1:32 PM
Forward-Looking Sonar Patch Matching - Modern CNNs, Ensembling, and Uncertainty
Author: Matias Valdenegro-Toro
Time: 1:42 PM
Iterative, Deep, and Unsupervised Synthetic Aperture Sonar Image Segmentation
Author: Yung-Chen Sun
Time: 1:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 2:02 PM
Feature Engineering and Interpretation of Active Sonar Data using Geometric Wavelets and Support Vector Machines
Author: Bernice Kubicek
Time: 2:11 PM
Pre-Trained Models for Sonar Images
Author: Matias Valdenegro-Toro
Time: 2:21 PM
Real-time subsea-SLAM system
Author: Filipe Marques
Time: 2:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:41 PM
V9.1-1 Ocean Energy 1
Introduction by Chair 1:30 PM
Preliminary Life Cycle Assessment of an innovative wave energy converter
Author: Andrea Guercio
Time: 1:32 PM
Influence of uncertainty on performance of opportunistic maintenance strategy for offshore wind farms
Author: Mingxin Li
Time: 1:42 PM
Harvesting Weak Ocean Current Energy for Resident Unmanned Underwater Vehicles
Author: Tianhao Cai
Time: 1:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 2:02 PM
Experimental study of Wells turbine with multiparameter modification for wave energy conversion
Author: Amit Kumar
Time: 2:11 PM
Mooring Influence on the Productivity of a Pitching Wave Energy Converter
Author: Bruno Paduano
Time: 2:21 PM
Collaborative strategy for model-free control of arrays of wave energy converters: a genetic algorithm approach
Author: Edoardo Pasta
Time: 2:31 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:41 PM
V2.2 Array Signal Processing and Array Design
Introduction by Chair 1:30 PM
DOA Estimation for shipborne HFSWR: Model and Analysis
Author: Chenlu Shi
Time: 1:32 PM
Low complexity acoustic positioning imaging system of underwater objects
Author: Cornel Ioana
Time: 1:42 PM
Deconvolved Conventional Beamforming and Uncertainty Analysis for a Difference Coarray
Author: Lening Wang
Time: 1:52 PM
Q&A Block 1: 2:02 PM
1Left-Right Ambiguity Resolution Using Deep Neural Networks
Author: Baiju Nair
Time: 2:11 PM
Narrowband Acoustic Mode Estimation Using Performance-Weighted Blended Filtering
Author: Bhargabi Chakrabarti
Time: 2:21 PM
Q&A Block 2: 2:31 PM
Thursday
Sep 23
1:30 PM
to
2:50 PM
Room Virtual Room 1 Room Virtual Room 2 Room Virtual Room 3 Room Virtual Room 4 Room Virtual Room 5 Room Virtual Room 6  
Thursday
Sep 23

3:00 PM

to

4:20 PM
Special Session 6 Marine Education and Literacy
Introduction by Chair 3:00 PM
Marine and Maritime Intelligent Robotics (MIR)
Author: Ricard Marxer
Time: 3:02 PM
Breaking the Surface - lessons learned from over a decade of interdisciplinary workshops
Author: Fausto Ferreira
Time: 3:12 PM
A Floating University: Focusing on Marine Field-Based Education
Author: Vikram Unnithan
Time: 3:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 3:32 PM
Exploration of Canals: a German-Pakistani collaboration in education and research in marine robotics
Author: Syed Mehdi
Time: 3:41 PM
Autonomous Navigation of Low Cost Underwater Vehicle for Shallow Freshwater Applications
Author: Syed Atif Mehdi
Time: 3:51 PM
Q&A Block 2: 4:01 PM
P12-5 Artificial Intelligence in Ocean Science and Technology 5
Introduction by Chair 3:00 PM
Using machine learning to optimize autonomous tracking of vessels by marine radar
Author: Samantha Cope
Time: 3:02 PM
Underwater Vehicle Positioning by Fuzzy and Neural Adaptive Kalman Sensor Fusion
Author: Nabil Shaukat
Time: 3:12 PM
Fish-lateral-inspired pressure sensing LSTM neural networks for underwater object identification
Author: Haishuo Chen
Time: 3:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 3:32 PM
Anomaly Detection in Side Scan Sonar
Author: Jeremy Coffelt
Time: 3:41 PM
Classifying Glare Intensity in Airborne Imagery Acquired during Marine Megafauna Survey
Author: Josh Power
Time: 3:51 PM
Deep learning and t-SNE projection for plankton images clusterization
Author: Antonio Goulart
Time: 4:01 PM
Q&A Block 2: 4:11 PM
V5.1 Access, Custody, and Retrieval of Data
Introduction by Chair 3:00 PM
Port type prediction based on Machine Learning and AIS data analysis
Author: Cyril RAY
Time: 3:02 PM
Tsdat: An Open-Source Data Standardization Framework for Marine Energy and Beyond
Author: Maxwell Levin
Time: 3:12 PM
Building Capacity in ocean remote sensing with the NOAA CoastWatch satellite course
Author: Melanie Abecassis
Time: 3:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 3:32 PM
Generation of an efficient state of art methodology for custody, assimilation and retrieval management of acquired Data arising out of Underwater exploration of Poompuhar Digital Heritage site in South India
Author: Manoharan N
Time: 3:41 PM
Adaptive and Reliable Underwater Wireless Video Streaming Using Data Muling
Author: João Loureiro
Time: 3:51 PM
Q&A Block 2: 4:01 PM
V9.1-2 Ocean Energy 2
Introduction by Chair 3:00 PM
Study on Cold Sider Heat Transfer of Foil Sealed Thermoelectric Generator Module for Hydrothermal Vent
Author: Xiaotao Gai
Time: 3:02 PM
The Future of Blue Energy in China: Exploring the Prospects and Development Path for Ocean Energy Industries
Author: JI WANG
Time: 3:12 PM
Study of a passive flow velocity acceleration device in open water
Author: LEI SONG
Time: 3:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 3:32 PM
The Effects of Marine Spectra and Temperatures on Photovoltaic Performance
Author: Collin Krawczyk
Time: 3:41 PM
Weather Research and Forecasting model validation with NREL specifications over the New York/New Jersey Bight for offshore wind development
Author: Jaden Dicopoulos
Time: 3:51 PM
Q&A Block 2: 4:01 PM
V6.3 Hydrography / Seafloor mapping / Geodesy
Introduction by Chair 3:00 PM
Automatic data quality assessment of hydrographic surveys taking into account user preferences
Author: Julian Le Deunf
Time: 3:02 PM
Multibeam outlier detection by clustering and topological persistence approach, ToMATo algorithm
Author: Marceau Michel
Time: 3:12 PM
Challenges and Possible Solutions with Multibeam Calibration Surveys in Very Shallow Waters
Author: Anand Hiroji
Time: 3:22 PM
Q&A Block 1: 3:32 PM
Kluster: Distributed Multibeam Processing System in the Pangeo Ecosystem
Author: Eric Younkin
Time: 3:41 PM
Q&A Block 2: 3:51 PM
Thursday
Sep 23
3:00 PM
to
4:20 PM
Room Virtual Room 1 Room Virtual Room 2 Room Virtual Room 3 Room Virtual Room 4 Room Virtual Room 5 Room Virtual Room 6